Reassessment of empty categories in the theory of generative grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Kaneaki  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (70068146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Yukio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90108259)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsempty category / retroactive gerund / empty operator / free relative clause / double object construction / promise / PRO / Thematization / Extraction / 選択 / 併合(merge) / 投射 / 一致効果 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 変項 / 照応形 / 与格構文 / 主題(theme)
Research Abstract
In this project we were involved in how the central notion in generative grammar, empty categories, was accommodated in the present-day generative framework, the Minimalist Program. Arimura (head investigator) was interested in the empty category in the retroactive gerund and argued that an empty operator was not involved in it but rather the empty category was created by A-movement. He also tried to clarify the nature of free relatives in English. Oba (investigator) was particularly concerned with the way in which the control relation was established in the promise construction on the basis of the theory he advanced in his 2005 paper, which is a product of the present project.