Micro-discourse analysis of learning and language use by Japanese as first and second language speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMACHI Tomoharu  Hokkaido Univ., International Student Center, Asso. Prof., 留学生センター, 助教授 (60301925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Misao  Hokusei Gakuen Univ., Dept. of Economics, Asso. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (90364215)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese / interaction analysis / learning / practice / second language / artifacts / resources / multimodality / ジェンダー / マルチモダリティ / アクティビティ / アクティビティー
Research Abstract
The present study has proposed to refocus the issue of what constitutes learning, based on the microanalysis of the videotaped data where an international student in a graduate program in biology interacted with her academic supervisor and colleagues and a female professional boxing trainer was showing a trainee what to focus on within a single boxing movement.
In authentic communicative situations, people usually use a language, not to demonstrate their linguistic knowledge or ability, but to perform tasks which are important for their daily life. When learning of something occurs, it should be viewed as people learning to perform these tasks. Moreover, learning to do these tasks involves knowing how to accomplish s mutual orientation to a new "vision", which is the way people learn what kinds of semiotic resources they should focus on. In order to observe the role language plays when accomplishing the "vision", we closely looked at how talk was linked to other semiotic resources including gaze, body posture, and artifacts. A claim has been made that since these resources are producing meanings reciprocally, removing language from the structure of interdependence of the resources and discussing the use and learning of language per se will probably lead to false understanding of what people are actually doing and learning.
The present research project has shown that learning can only be observed through the way participants demonstrate the accomplishment of mutual orientation to a new vision in each contextual environment from which language is inextricable.