Research on Distance Learning System for Japanese Language with Diverse Media Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITA Izumi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20186919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
NAJIMA Yoshinao  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Arts and Letters, Associate professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60359552)
INOGUCHI Yasushi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Center for Information Science, Associate professor, 情報センター, 助教授 (90293406)
TAKAHASHI Akiko  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10333767)
OGAWARA Yoshiro  Independent Administrative Institution : The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Research Fellow, 日本語教育部門, 研究員 (70302065)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese language learning / distance learning / web-based material / role-play / interactivity / business situation / Japanese language teaching / video clip / 多元メディア / 発音学習支援 / 学習意欲保持 / 評価 / 授業ビデオ / 学習支援システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is clarifying the conditions under which the distance learning system for Japanese language functions effectively. The system should be constructed to work fully in completely remote environment. In this system, special attention is paid on maintaining learners' motivation. One of the strategies employed is the active use of the multi-layered medium, i.e. mono-media through multimedia, in the learning material design.
On the web, there already exist many sites for Japanese language learning, however, in terms of quality, they are not at all sufficient for the learners whose interest lies on self-study and free access. Thus this project developed a prototype module of pronunciation learning in 2004 and a web-based role-play practice in 2005.
The pronunciation learning module got good evaluation from learners at the pilot test. It is a module and designed quite independently from the other part of the courseware, so that it can be attach to any types of courseware.
The web-based role-play practice has different situations in different levels and the star indication leads a learner to the suitable ones. Business situations are most frequently introduced to meet learners' needs world-wide. To give some interactivity to the inflexible role-play practice, each conversation has a question point where the learner is to decide on the flow of the conversation. A pilot study was conducted to collect learner evaluations. Learners evaluate the contents of the video clips and the cultural information very highly by their authenticity. On the interface design, most learners, both intermediate and advanced, prefer learner-controlled design to automatic operation. In Australia and in Singapore, there is no difficulty in accessing to the site, in Vietnam, on the contrary, there observed some difficulty to access the longer video clips.