Extraction of Analytical and Objective Quantitative Indexes that Correlate with the Results of Subjective and Integrative Evaluation of Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2006)
University of Tsukuba (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
KINUGAWA Takao  Nagoya University, Education Center for International Students, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30282289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yoshimi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40208228)
ONO Masaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (10302340)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese Language Leaner / Writing / evaluation / Idea Unit / Japanese as second language / 量的指標 / 重回帰分析 / T-Unit / I-Unit
Research Abstract
This study increased the accuracy and validated use of the Automatic Scoring System for Japanese Writing(ASSW) by learners of Japanese as a Second Language (JSL Writing). Analysis was conducted using 107 writing samples from placement tests taken by JSL in the first term of 2000. Statistics were extracted from the writing samples for variables such as the number of characters and number of sentences. Multiple regression analysis was then conducted using the statistics as explaining variables and scores from grading by experienced scorers as criterion variables, and a predictive formula was calculated. As a result, the following points became apparent. 1) The number of characters, number of nouns, number of kanji, and number of verbs have a strong effect on the criterion variable, respectively. 2) The number of characters, number of kanji, and number of verbs have a positive effect on the evaluation score. 3) The number of nouns has a negative effect on the evaluation score. 4) The predicted r-squared, which can explain the evaluation score (the criterion variable) based on the explaining variables, was 73%.
Furthermore, correlation between the results of grading by experienced scorers and the prediction results was evaluated using descriptive writing assignments given as part of placement tests in the second and third terms of 2000 in order to validate the predictive formula. As a result, it was apparent that the results of score prediction using the predictive formula were almost equal to the scores obtained from grading by experienced scorers.