Longitudinal study of Japanese language learning process by foreign students using MEG, fMRI and NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Yoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 准教授 (10361726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUHIMA Eisuke  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50242186)
SASAKI Yoshinori  Ochanomizu University, Human Development and Social Science, Associate Professor, 人間文化研究科, 准教授 (00334558)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese language learning / non-invasive brain imaging / NIRS / MEG / fMRI / beginning learners / Kanji recognition / learning speed / 音声認識
Research Abstract
We investigated Japanese language learning process by Near InfraRed Spectometory (NIRS) and magnetoencephalography (MEG). With NIRS we investigated brain activities while the participants decided whether an auditory presented word includes a long vowel or not. NIRS is a very new technology. NIRS measures relative volume change of blood in the brain, therefore acquired data change depending on the baseline. Further we experienced lots of artifacts in temporal-back of the head. Further technical improvement is necessary to use NIRS as a tool of investigating highly cognitive brain activities. With MEG we investigated Kanji processing in four participant groups, beginning learners of Japanese from non-Kanji area with 6 month learning (non-Kanji beginning), intermediate learners of Japanese from non-Kanji area with 18 month learning (non-Kanji intermediate), advanced learners of Japanese from non-kanji area with over three year learning (non-Kanji advanced), and native speakers of Japanese. Visual stimuli consist of five groups, picture font, Hangeul characters, pseudo Kanji, wrong Kanji, and real Kanji. Pseudo Kanji does not exit but follows kanji graphic rules. In wrong Kanji the positions of semantic and sound radicals were inverted. We focused a response component M170 that occurs around 170 ms after stimulus onset. We compared the ratios of the M170 amplitudes of four visual stimulus groups to real Kanji. In non-Kanji beginning, there was no difference in the ratios of all five stimulus groups, whereas in other groups, the ratios of picture font to real Kanji were lower.
This finding suggests that without Kanji learning all stimuli groups were processed in the same way, whereas, with Kanji learning at least real Kanji and picture font were processed differently. This finding suggests that kanji learning occurs and neural activities might be changed in adults. This change occurs between 6 to 18 months after learning Japanese.