| Project/Area Number |
16520318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ECHIZENYA Akiko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (30213549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAO Yuriko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90272640)
BABA Machiko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40313308)
TASAKI Atsuko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (10272642)
HONGO Tomoko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60401452)
OGUMA Teiko okyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Part-time Teacher, 留学生センター, 非常勤講師 (70401453)
御園生 保子 東京農工大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (00209777)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Japanese conversation teaching method / a flow of conversation / "DANWA-KOOSEI YOOSO" / "KYOOWA-SOKUSHIN YOOSO" / conversation quiz / communication strategy / interview / evaluation sheet of communication skills / 会話教育法 / 会話の機能 / 上級会話教育 / 会話進行マーカー / 共話 / 会話力 / 多言語能力 / 会話の構造 / 会話文 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop teaching methods for international students of advanced levels to communicate in Japanese in a suitable way for a given situation. Our research team collected data of communication between Japanese native speakers and international students. These data were analyzed in the following ways. First, we divided the functions utterances in a given discourse into two kinds of components : "DANWA KOOSEI YOOSO," and "KYOOWA SOKUSHIN YOOSO." The concepts of these components are the base of our teaching methods. Secondly, we analyzed group discussions and interview discourses between Japanese and international students. The results showed codeswitching to English as a communication strategy helped them exchange opinions smoothly. The analysis of the interview extracted some expressions which construct a substantive discourse. These findings can be useful to improve communications skills of both Japanese and international students. Lastly, our research team developed steps to teach how to carry out a conversation and accomplish their purposes : introduction, conversation quizzes, feedback, simulation of the conversation outside the class, and conversation tests. These steps can be changeable depending purposes, learners' levels in each educational situation. For future development of the teaching methods, we asked Japanese teachers in other institutions to evaluate the learners' communicative performance who completed our Japanese course, using our original evaluation sheet. We will continue to work to improve evaluation systems as well as the methods.