Curriculum Development for Nurturing Undergraduate Students' Lecture Understanding Capabilities through Interdisciplinary Approach
Project/Area Number |
16520319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAIJO Miki Tokyo Institute of Technology, ISC, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90334549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Fumihiro Obirin University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70184059)
ISHIGURO Kei Hitotsubashi University, ISC, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40313449)
SAKUMA Mayumi Waseda University, GSJAL, Professor, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (30153943)
FUJIMURA Tomoko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, JLC, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (20229040)
WATANABE Fumio Yamagata University, Faculty of literature and social sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00212324)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | characteristics of expression / structure planned / spontaneous structure / metalanguaae / lecture understanding / note-taking / discourse structure diagram method / information communication unit / オンラインの構造 / 反復表現 / 理解テスト / 縦断的研究 / 講義理解 / ノート・テーキング / 行動のコーディング |
Research Abstract |
The analysis of characteristics of expressions in introductory lectures of liberal arts studies in Japanese universities (provided by a pair of male and female lecturers each in their 30s, 40s and 50s years of ages), student's activities centering around note taking in class rooms, and their notes that represent their understanding processes as well as understanding exercises that represent the results of their understanding was completed. As a result, followings became apparent : 1)Each lecture progressed as a structure planned by the lecturer in advance of the class (e. g., exercise setup, definition of terminologies, explanation of examples/cases, and arrangement in the order of compilation) and a spontaneous structure that is created through interactions between the lecturer and the students are concurrently being generated. 2)The spontaneous structure is the portion which is created as the lecturer changes the lecture contents and the method of transmission based on the observation
… More
of the students' responses, and which represents the portion the lecturer wishes to transmit most. 3)The characteristics of expression include citing expression, repetitious expression, referencing expression and use of metalanguage. 4)It was also observed through the analysis of the students' notes that there is a tendency among them that the contents immediately before and after these expressions are best noted. 5)Since a lecture is a speech that both those planned and spontaneous structures progress simultaneously, there are portions where important pieces of information are concentrated and portions that combine them. This was confirmed from the analysis of the lecture as well as from the analysis of the students' notes. 6)Based on these features, it is concluded that it is important for a curriculum for the first year foreign students of a university to be constructed in such a way as to help them understand the introductory courses better by teaching them the characteristics of expression that mark the planned structure and the spontaneous structure respectively so that they can attend the class anticipating what comes next in the lecture. 7)Moreover, it was noted that teaching how to write reports describing what they understood, exercising how to speak about the lecture contents using their own notes, and exercising how to take notes using the speech structure diagram preparation method that shows the structure of a lecture in a diagram are useful in refining the skill of understanding and expressing the lecture contents. These observations suggest that it seems useful to prepare and use a lecture material with an approximate length of 30 minutes that presents the abovementioned two structures showing in various combinations in order to nurture the students' lecture understanding capabilities. The development of such a lecture material shall be our next target. Less