A Study of Japanese Compound Verbs: A Pedagogical Approach for the Second Language Learners based on Cognitive Semantics
Project/Area Number |
16520320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (2006) Ochanomizu University (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Fumiko OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (60361820)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | the core schema theory / the core schema / cognitive semantics / compound verbs / polysemous verbs / "hiku" / "toru" / "kakeru" / 日本語動詞「とる」 / 複合動詞「とり〜」 / 前項動詞 / 認知図式 / 隣接語 / 多義動詞「とる」 |
Research Abstract |
In the recent studies, it is suggested that the Japanese compound verbs are quite difficult for the second language learners (L2 learners) to understand comprehensively (Himeno 1999, Matsuda 2004, et al.). This paper proposes a pedagogical approach for the L2 learners aiming for more comprehensive understanding of the Japanese compound verbs. When a second language learner encounters a new word, he or she tends to search for the translation equivalent in his or her native language. However, Matsuda (2002, 2004) claims that the use of this strategy often ends up with breaking the semantic continuity of multiple senses. Instead of this, Matsuda (2002, 2004) proposes a way of describing the meaning of "-komu" by using the notion of core schema so that the L2 learners understand the semantic continuity of multiple senses of "-komu." This paper examines if this proposal of Matsuda is valid for other compound verbs as well, following the same path with her study. The main studies in this paper are, a study of "tori-V2" based on the semantic research of polysemous verb "toru," a study of "V-kakeru" based on semantic research of polysemous verb "kakeru." They are described visually by using the notion of core schema focusing on the difference between verbs and compound verbs, like "kakomu" and "tori-kakomu," "yameru" and "tori-yameru,""kakeru" and "hik-kakeru," "ou" and "oi-kakeru."