Built the model of environment for alleviating language anxiety and promoting Japanese language performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Mari  Hitotsubashi University, The Center for Student Exchange, associate professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (80281004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, associate professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60173845)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslanguage anxiety / e-learning / Japanese language / feedback / manage / 日本語学習 / e-learning
Research Abstract
We have two studies. First study was conducted of 43 students enrolled in Japanese language e-learning in Vietnam and China, over a period of approximately one and a half months. Students were classified into four types, according to their degree of language anxiety and pre-test results. Study habits were corroborated according to type, as was the cause of obstructions to e-learning. Second four-month study was conducted of 19 students from Japanese National University, all of whom possessed advanced Japanese language ability. Based on a pre-survey, the students were divided into an experimental group who were given feedback and a control group who were not. Analysis of the results clearly indicates that language anxiety has a beneficial effect on language learning. Student learning attitudes and language performance improve through effective management of language anxiety.