A Preliminary Study of Training Non-native Japanese Language Education Research : a case of Chinese teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Mari  Kyoto University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80228543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Noriko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 連携教授 (50401724)
ABE Yoko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Guest Professor, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (60401725)
SHINOZAKI Setsuko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 連携教授 (10422586)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTeaching Japanese as a Second language / researcher training / research recognition / Chinese speaking learners of Japanese language / language teacher development / 中国語を母語とする日本語学習者 / 中国語を母国とする日本語学習者
Research Abstract
The study describes and examines the process through which non-native Japanese language teachers acquire skills necessary for Japanese language educational studies and tries to get suggestions for Japanese language educational researchers.
This year is the final year of the project. The accumulated data was analyzed and made into the final report.
i) We have had interview sessions with graduate students of the Japanese language educational researcher graduate course. Half of the interview recording was transcribed last year and the rest was finished being transcribed this year.
ii) Focus group interview data, which was done the year before last, was analyzed.
iii) The interview data was analyzed, based on the theoretical framework selected through studies conducted through the past years.
Focus group interview revealed how educational research trainees recognize their own research process. One of the things felt to be challenging for the students is how to quote the literatures. Individual interview showed that the students not only improved their skills by their own effort, but they try to build network around them. The relationship between the student and the network members is reciprocal.
Analysis has not completed yet. Part of the results is published as a research paper. The final report contains copies of published paper.