Development of WEB contents for learning of Japanese new culture and Japanese language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Jiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Open University, Professor, オープンユニバーシティ, 教授 (20228175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部, 助教授 (00206103)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese language instruction / Japanese culture / multimedia-supported instruction / Web-based training / Audio-visual education / Natural conversation / Subculture / CALL / ポップカルチャー / 古典落語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop multimedia-supported WEB contents by which intermediate and advanced learners of Japanese language can study Japanese new culture, Japanese language, and natural conversation.
The contents were developed under the three points of view below. First, learners are elicited to speculate Japanese values through the comparison of old and new culture. Second, the features of natural conversation of Japanese are introduced for learners. Third, the introduction of area information in Tokyo. Video clips were produced along these view points, and assembled by multimedia techniques so that learners can learn interactively on their own.
The main contents are listed below.
1. The new art by sumi (Chinese ink) and fude (writing brush): Takehiro TAKAHAMA
2. Introduction of Ginze
3. Rakugo (traditional comic storytelling) 1 : Ssnada Kozo
4. Rakugo (traditional comic storytelling)2 : Shibahama
5. A dancer of Theme Park (Sanrio Pulo-land)
6. Introduction of Tama center area
7. A young engineer developing robot
8. Introduction of Ohta ward - the city of small factories.