Collaborative learning in Japanese language classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TATEOKA Yoko  Tokai University, International Student Education Center, Professor, 留学生教育センター, 教授 (10338759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTODA Shizuka  Tokai University, International Student Education Center, Assistant Professor, 留学生教育センター, 講師 (40349428)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscollaborative learning / collaboration / cognition / affection / motivation / join / discussion / interaction / 認知面 / 情意面 / 参加の動機づけ / 学び / 内省 / 創発
Research Abstract
Recently much attention is paid to collaborative learning in the field of education. However, cognitive aspects as performance and affective aspects as motivation are analyzed independently.
In this research, collaborative learning in Japanese language classroom was analyzed in the both points of cognition and affection through recording data by digital video camera and observing the interaction in the classroom. Japanese language learners read the texts by Peer Reading, which is the reading method in the classroom invented by Tateoka(2001). Learners read the text by helping each other through discussions.
In the cognitive aspect, learners reviewed and elaborated their own comprehension of the text through the interaction with their peer readers in the classroom. In the affective aspects, their motivation was influenced by the degree of difficulty of the tasks. Both cognitive and affective aspects were related with each other, and the groups which succeeded in collaborative learning generated a good cycles of the connection between cognitive and affective aspects.
Motivation which urges the joining process to the collaborative activities was particularly important in the collaborative learning. In this kind of motivation, cognitive and affective aspects can not divide each other.
From now on, we will keep on pursuing the relationship between the cognitive and affective aspects, especially in the process of joining to the collaborative activities.