Development research of the mutual adaptation program of newcomer children and Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Izumi  Hosei University, Faculty of Lifelong Education and Career Studies, Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (30210438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Shinya  Osaka University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (50294137)
HAMADA Mari  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 日本語文化専攻, 助教授 (80228543)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese language education / multicultural education / lifelong education / mutual adaptation / adaptation / newcomer / school children / children / 子ども / 日本社会 / 国際理解教育
Research Abstract
This study "development research of the mutual adaptation program of newcomer children and Japanese society" has been done for 3 years from 2004 to 2006. Concerning what Japanese language education should do for the children who have root in foreign country, to be adapted to the Japanese society, the research representative have done research and study with scientific research fund of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. The hypothesis that "it must be the bidirectional adaptation. In other words, the adaptation of the children who have the roots in the foreign country, is not the unidirectional,. Not only the children are adapted to the Japanese society, but also the Japanese social side has to be adapted to the heterogeneous others. For that development of both adaptation abilities is indispensable" was almost verified. Then, on the basis of this hypothesis, development of the mutual adaptation program was purpose of this research.
1.For Mutual correspondence, from the encounters of foreigner and Japanese, till they cooperate with common purpose and obtain the result, the activity which has meaning for both parties should be done and also it is necessary to be able to learn from the activity and to connect to the activity from what you learn.
2.For that, it is desired that facilitator (accompanying runner) which can do appropriate support is.
3.Reform of the Japanese social side happens with the fact that the Japanese and foreign both parties change. And the circulation which reform of society is connected to both self transfigurations, advances progressively.
4.The problem of the children has the necessity to improve with the family and the kindred, human network, even human network of native country.
5.It is strongly required that the foreigner changes by power of the self.
As for these, it is thought that there was many a thing which it should learn from the especially Kawasaki City's case