A Corpus Analysis for the Improvement of the Vocabulary Learning Module in the CALL System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (30185441)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnglish corpus / CALL / vocabulary acquisition / database / the Internet / multimedia / コーパス / コロケーション / 談話分析 / ネットワーク / 過誤分析 / CALLシステム / 英語語彙習得 / 文脈 / Web
Research Abstract
Throughout entire period of the research project, a series of attempts were made to construct actual teaching materials that operate on the CALL (computer assisted language learning) system. The materials are designed on a concept of multimedia language learning/teaching which facilitates the near-direct method for the English vocabulary learning. In this process an ideal learning/teaching environment based on the recent multimedia information presentation/reception technology in the language teaching setting. Together with the development of materials, a theoretical and corpus-based investigation was given to the usage of English verbs both in large-scale native corpora and in Japanese junior high school English textbooks. In this study, a sharp, statistic contrast came out of the comparative analysis of the distribution and behavior of twelve most frequent English verbs. I explored the distributional properties of these verbs on a conjugational basis, i.e. investigation was made focu … More sing not on the overall amount of a given verb in corpora or textbooks, but on individual frequency of five conjugational forms. The third achievement was reflected in a project of vocabulary test which is entirely new to the English teaching schema within the general education framework in Tohoku University for which the author is working. To construct appropriate vocabulary tests given to all the freshmen in Tohoku University (2500 strong), the result of the present project was significant. During the regular semesters, many students who took CALL classes were encouraged to build up their own vocabulary list using online dictionaries on the Internet. The vocabulary tests themselves are still now given to all the freshmen on a paper-based style, I constructed electronic version of the tests with the same content and intend to upload them onto the Internet for the e-learning system of Tohoku University, which is now eager to establish a robust distant learning system open not only to the students but to the general public. Less