A Contrastive Study on the Collocations of Korean and Japanese for developing a Textbook of Korean language.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAM Yunjin  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院地域文化研究科, 助教授 (30316830)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTKFL (Teaching Korean as a Foreign Language) / corpus linguistics / collocational structure / collocational relations / frequency / parallel corpus / 外国語教育 / 対照言語学 / 連語 / 対訳コーパス / 注釈コーパス / 形態素分析
Research Abstract
This study aims to suggest a guidance for lexical teaching of Korean as a foreign language, by contrasting the collocational structures of Korean and Japanese language.
The results are as follows.
1. Building a tagged parallel corpus of Korean and Japanese
A parallel corpus of Korean-Japanese newspaper articles, respectively composed of about 500,000words, is morphologically tagged by IKMA (Intelligent Korean Morphological Analyzer) and ChaSen (for Japanese).
2. Extracting Korean collocation structures
For the words that have frequency more than 100, the collocates within the span +,-5 are extracted by using 'WordParser'. Using t-score and relative frequency, the collocations in Korean corpus are identified. To supplement the small-corpus-weakness, the lexical collocations listed by previous studies are identified in parallel corpus.
3. Grouping Korean collocation structures
Korean collocations are classified by the number of components, as bigram and multigram collocations. From the viewpoint of lexicon and grammar, Korean collocations show 3 categories of grammatical collocation, lexical collocation, and categorial collocation.
4. Contrasting Korean collocations to their Japanese equivalencies
Concerning the correspondence between Korean collocations and their Japanese equivalencies, there are 3 modes of correspondency.
5. Applying collocational information to TKFL (Teaching Korean as a Foreign Language)
Collocational information is turned out to be available for teaching synonyms, onomatopoeia, words without Japanese partners, and word order. Finally, a revised collocation list for KTFL is suggested.