Project/Area Number |
16520336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Kinoe Joetsu University of Education, School of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30123219)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | reading / recall / factors / strategy / validation / 読解 / 要因 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to validate a recall test as a measure of reading comprehension and to investigate whether a methodological issue affects recall. The major findings are : (1)A recall test revealed some advantages and disadvantages. (2)The analysis of students' open-ended questionnaire indicated that there were no significant differences in reading patterns and types of strategies they employed in taking a recall test between the learners at two different levels. However, there was a significant difference in the frequency of strategies used in taking a recall test. Moreover, they employed more reading strategies than memory strategies, suggesting that a recall test required students to focus on reading comprehension (3)For note-taking strategies, the high scorers in a recall test underlined and marked discourse markers more frequently than low scores. (4)Pre-reading instructions affected recall. That is to say, the group who were told prior to reading that they were asked to read a text and write as much as possible scored higher in total recall and main ideas recalled than the group who were not told so.