Project/Area Number |
16520337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2005) Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yuzo University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80304559)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | English Language Teaching in South Korea and China / The 7^<th> national curriculum in South Korea / English Curriculum Standard in China / English language learning motivation / Conversation analysis / Learning beliefs, teaching beliefs / In-service training for English teachers / 授業観、英語学習観 / 英語学習の動機づけ / 第7次教育課程(韓国) / 第十期五ヵ年計画 / 英語課程標準(中国) / 小学校英語教育 / 英語授業標準 / 現職英語科教員研修 / 質的授業研究 |
Research Abstract |
1.The relationship between the 7^<th> National English Curriculum, in-service training for English teachers and actual English practices in primary and secondary schools in Incheon, South Korea was investigated. In this regard, the way in which the 7^<th> National English Curriculum is practiced in school settings has been revealed through classroom observation and semi-structured interviews conducted with teachers of English. In the primary school setting where observation was made, it has been confirmed that the quality of English language teaching has been documented as steadily improving and currently has reached a stable level. This is considered to be due partly to the result of effective in-service training for primary school English teachers for the past ten years. It was however found that the advanced-supplementary type leveled curriculum is extremely difficult to conduct in this primary school where sixteen classes with nearly 40 students in each are taught by only one Engli
… More
sh teacher weekly. In secondary school settings, stage type leveled curriculum is conducted but the way in which it is manipulated is up to individual schools, i.e., in middle school and high school where observations were made, in-class level differentiation was conducted in the former and inter-class level differentiation in the latter. 2.The relationship between the new National Curriculum Standard of English (NCSE), continuous education for English teachers and actual English practices in primary and secondary schools in Hai Dian District, Beijing was investigated. The primary school where observation was made has been conducting English language teaching based on its own curriculum designed by Beijing City. The Junior middle school's English curriculum is now in an experimental stage, using an experimental textbook specified by the new NCSE, while that of the Senior middle school is conducted using a revised version of the former NCSE. It was found that all English practices are well supported by the English continuous education programmes organized by the Hai Dian Teachers' Training School. Less