Development of the Chinese beginner' course text - to shift to an intermediate and an upper grade -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Hideki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Assistant Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (10257230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Michio  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (90109124)
TAKAHASHI Akira  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Assistant Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (40313928)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChinese / Chinese education / Intermediate teaching materials / Hanyu (Chinese) / self-education / 自学学習
Research Abstract
This beginner's course textbook of all 20 lessons and 86 pages was used this year. This year it is first year of attempt of original textbook and free distribution of this book. The student questionnaire for this textbook was executed, the result was generally was popular. But, because there was no CD, the student of some person had dissatisfaction. In the future, CD is made, new class will be developed.
Many new tries of this textbook :
1 : Conversational type was stopped, the type which reads composition was adopted.
2 : In easy Chinese characters not put pronunciation mark (pinyin), make students remember the pronunciation of previous learning Chinese characters.
3 : This textbook was distributed without charge, students bought a dictionary. Therefore, students could arrange the environment of the self-education.
Many people can utilize this textbook on the Web at present, it isn't possible to know how many people are using this teaching material, when many people come to use this teaching material, revised work will be performed.