A study of the signifirmce and necessity of developing the cultural literacy of prospeclive teachers of English in terms of Engish speaking areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Masayoshi  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor (30235874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTA Genji  Sugiyama Jogakuen Univasity, Cross-Cultural, Professor (00238023)
NORO Tadashi  Aichi Galmin University, Letters, Professor (40218376)
MINAMI Ryuta  Aichi Universiy of Education, Education, Asscoiate Professor (60247575)
C. ROBINS Anthony  Aichi Universiy of Education, Education, Professor (80324466)
G RYAN Anthony  Aichi Universiy of Education, Education, Associate Professor (30345938)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsteacher training / teaching English to young learners / coopretion between primary school and junior high school / Vietnam / South Korea / teaching the alphabet / 中小連携 / リテラシー / シンガポール / ベトナムの英語教育 / 現職教育 / 現職教員教育 / 韓国の英語教育
Research Abstract
Teaching English as a foreign language to young learners has been gaining momentum in Japan. As early as in 2011 as courses of study are revised, English will be taught at least once a week to pupils in public elementary schools from the fifth grade up. Since English is vial to the economic future of most Asian countries, it is taught at the primary school level. In this respect they are far ahead of Japan, and so they are worth investigating.
Our project team visited South Korea in 2004, Vietnam in 2005 and 2006, and Singapore in 2007, and observed English lessons at junior high schools and primary schools in these countries. We also had discussion on English language teaching with teachers and language specialists in charge. Though the situations are somewhat different from each other, we found that English is taught as a means of developing cultural literacy of young learners.
Through this project, we have concluded that(1) it is necessary to ensure consistence in the curriculum for preparing syllabi and teaching materials from primacy school to junior high school ; (2) teaching English to young learners should involve teaching the alphabet ; and(3) More efficient pre- and in-service teacher training program should be devised and conducted.
It is important to review and examine the content of "cultural literacy education" not only within the existing framework but also from the theoretical viewpoints, including the production of syllabi and teaching materials. Based upon the past achievements we have made so far, we would like to further our studies in this direction.