A Study on Vocabulary in English Textbooks for Junior and Senior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shogo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40033576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, Institute for Foreign Language Research and Education, Associate Professor, 外国語教育研究センター, 助教授 (10335698)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish Vocabulary / Textbook / Vocabulary List / 英語教育 / 語彙 / 英語科
Research Abstract
This study is initiated in order to develop basic material for English language education in Japan. English textbooks are the most frequent input for junior and senior high school EFL learners. Therefore, it is reasonably considered that instructions are helped by investigating what kinds of vocabulary the learners are exposed. In addition, the Course of Study has just revised. In other words, there are currently two kinds of EFL learners, one have been thorough the old version textbooks, and the other is now studying with the new ones. Thus, comparative study with the two versions is conducted.
As for the textbooks for junior high school, sentences from 42 books are all analyzed. It shows that the differences among textbooks have grown since the new Course of Study reduced its restriction of vocabulary.
Then, as for the textbooks for high school, the subject "English I", which is supposed that the most of students will take, is focused on. All word lists of the 32 books are analyzed. The result indicates that the differences are much greater than that can be seen in books for junior high school.