Use of Movie Materials in a Learner-Centered Multimedia Learning for Nursing Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Junko  Niigata College of Nursing, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (30372832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Takaaki  Osaka Otani University, Education and Social Welfare, Professor, 教育福祉学科, 教授 (50223772)
WATANABE Yoko  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部看護学科, 助教授 (40258885)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCALL / ESP / DVD movies / e-learning / e-ラーニング / DVD / 個別学習 / ロールプレイ / 看護学生 / リスニング能力
Research Abstract
In English language teaching, the often very different needs of learners have given rise to English for specific purposes (ESP). To this end, we developed a new approach for teaching English to our first-year nursing students that involved watching a movie about medicine to motivate them to study their specialist field in English. For motivational and practical reasons, we used a CALL system that combines the watching of the movie with our custom-made SMILE for ME (Synchronized Multimedia Interactive Learning Environment for Multimode Education) program, which presents movies in an interactive manner and allows for individualized study. Analysis and comparison of pre-and post-course assessments that were completed by students in English revealed that our CALL-based foundation ESP course clearly helped first-year students to improve English listening comprehension and deepen their understanding of medical ethics issues. In 2005, the new version of SMILE for ME Role Play. Combining the two SMILE for ME programs improved students' listening and prosodic skills, although further research is needed to determine whether the specific activities designed to improve prosodic skills using SMILE for ME Role Play do in fact help students to improve specifically their listening skills. Throughout the research period, we have used movies that were related to nursing and medicine to promote the students' motivation and to improve English speaking, listening and writing abilities.