RESEARCH ON THE RELATIONSHIPS AMONG PHONOLOGICAL AWARENESS, SPELLING, AND READING ACQUISITION IN ELEMENTARY AND JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBUKYO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ALLEN-TAMAI Mitsue  BUKYO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (50188413)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish phonological awareness / English reading development / English word recognition / Mora awareness / Phoneme awareness / Learning motivation / motivation and English proficiency / Foreign language teaching / 英語のphonological awareness / 英語のReading能力 / 英語の単語認識 / 英語のリテラシー / 幼児・児童の英語学習
Research Abstract
There were two major research aims to examine the relationship between phonological awareness and reading ;
1.Development of Phonological Awareness in a foreign language among young Japanese learners of English.
In this research, the results from the two studies examining the development of phonological awareness in foreign language learning were reported. Young children, ages five to seven (N=222), in the first study showed their superiority on onset-rime distinction to phoneme distinction and there was a significant difference between their onset-rime knowledge and phoneme knowledge. The second study, with older children aged from seven to twelve (N=1621), also showed the same finding that children develop their phonological awareness from a larger unit to a smaller unit. The second study also showed that Japanese children apply their Japanese sound knowledge-mora knowledge-to understand English sounds and to develop their phoneme knowledge.
2.Phonological awareness and reading developm … More ent among young Japanese learners of English
In this research, the results from the two studies examining the effect of phonological awareness on spelling and reading acquisition in foreign language learning were reported. Young children, ages eight to twelve, in the first study (N=1382) showed that phonological awareness, including both mora and phoneme awareness, predicted the word recognition, along with age, gender, and English instruction outside school. The second study, with older children of ages twelve and thirteen (N=225), examined the effect of phonological awareness not only on word recognition but on reading ability. Structural equation modeling was used to analyze the influence of those variables on word recognition. The model suggests that Japanese young learners of English develop their phonological awareness in English from their Japanese mora knowledge and foster their phoneme awareness and that it is this phoneme awareness that ELF learners need to develop to become successful readers in English. Less