| Project/Area Number |
16520349
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOSU Norimitsu Keio University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50102017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Ippei Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70213147)
SUDO Michiko Juntendo University, School of Health and Sports Science, Professor, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (60226587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | intercultural / language acquisition / English / contextualization / language learning / コードスィッチング / 異文化コミュニケーション / コードスイッチング / バイリンガル / 言語人類学 / 社会言語学 / 相互行為 / 第二言語 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we have investigated several aspects of contextualization through the analyses of language acquisition processes of the children in bilingual situation, speaking proficiency of Japanese L2 learners of English related to their reading rate, and intercultural sociolinguistic phenomena both in Japanese and English. Through the examinations of contextualizing processes including linguistic and non-linguistic factors in intercultural settings, we have focused on the relationship of language and context in which it is embedded, and the characteristics of language as resources which govern interpersonal communication. We elucidated the language acquisition of a child in bilingual situation, the speaking proficiency of Japanese L2 learners of English, interactional sociolinguistic phenomena. As for a child's acquisition in bilingual situation, it is shown that the development of his ability of joint attention leads to contextualizing capacity. Regarding Japanese learners of English, we have studied the correlation between the reading rate of Japanese learners of English and the learners' speaking proficiencies. As the interactional sociolinguistic research, we demonstrated the processes in which several linguistic items are organized as the resource of contextualization in conversational interaction and investigated the relationships between linguistic items and the context, and also the repertoire which is afforded in the communicative environment.