Production Model of English Rhythmic Patterns and a Teaching Method of Spoken Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDO Michiko  Juntendo University, Department of Health and Sports Science, Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60226587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Kazuhiko  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90029679)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish rhythmic patterns / Production model / Teaching method / Spoken language / Durational control / Stress / Weak forms / Second language acquisition / 母語習得 / リズムパターン / Interstress interval / 音節 / 音声言語指導法 / 発音訓練
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present study were to observe the acquisition of English rhythmic patterns by Japanese learners, and to investigate the effects of different teaching methods on their acquisition. We were especially interested in investigating the possibility of acquisition of English rhythm for a short period without the benefit of linguistic environments such as studying abroad. We were also interested in comparing first and second language acquisition.
The subjects in the first experiment were 12 Americans and 24 Japanese learners of English. None of the Japanese learners had either lived or studied abroad, and they were all college students. We prepared two groups of Japanese subjects (12 subjects for each group) to investigate the effects of different teaching methods on the acquisition of English rhythmic patterns. One group of the Japanese subjects attended a class where they received only training in pronunciation for 13 weeks, while during the same period the other group of subjects attended an Oral English class at a university whose focus was conversation and presentation. We have observed notable differences in the degree of attainment between the two subject groups, thus suggesting the different degrees of effects of the teaching methods on the acquisition of stress-related and focus-related durational control.
We carried out the second experiment to compare the acquisition process of English rhythmic patterns by American children (3rd graders) and Japanese learners with that of adult American speakers. We prepared the sentences which differed in the number of unstressed syllables in the target interstress intervals (ISI). We investigated the acquisition of durational control from the viewpoints of ISI and the number of syllables, and observed the production patterns in first and second language acquisition.