Historical Research on the Academic Standard of Secondary School English Teachers in Prewar Days
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
MOZUMI Jitsuo  Takushoku University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70119494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshio  Takushoku University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40119467)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspreparatory examination / final examination / teacher's license / Kanda Naibu / Realien / vocabulary list / The Rising-Generation / 受験参考書 / 試験問題 / パーマー / 英国文化・英国事情
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the examination questions of 'the Secondary School English Teacher's License Examination' (SSETLE), and to clarify the academic ability that was required. The following results were obtained by this research.
1) The examination system of SSETLE and its changes were summarized.
2) The questions of 'Realien (風俗事物) ' were taken up out of the examination questions, and the contents and extent of the questions were analyzed.
3) The vocabulary in the preparatory examination questions and the vocabulary in the final examination were compared with some kinds of corpuses, and were analyzed.
4) KANDA Naibu (神田乃武), a key man of SSETLE, was taken up and his idea of English education was analyzed.
5) The examination questions carried out from 1887 to 1949 were collected from The Rising Generation (『英語青年』) and the reference books, etc., and these questions served as foundation of our research and were very important and useful resources. These questions were recorded in CD for future research.
6) 'A list of successful candidates from SSETLE', 'a list of the number of candidates and successful candidates of SSETLE', 'a list of the reference books for SSETLE', and 'an abbreviated chronological table of SSETLE', were made as materials.
Investigation of the examination questions showed that the English academic ability for which English teachers were required was very high-level. Moreover it also turned out that not only reading ability but listening and speaking abilities were thought to be important. And valuing listening and speaking abilities was more than our expectation.