Discourse Structure and Perspective : A contrastive study of Korean and Japane Language corpus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIM Kyung-Joo  Tokai University, Foreign Language Center, Associate Professor, 外国語教育センター, 助教授 (60349420)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiscourse / perspective / an attention point / a stand point / Japanese speaker / Korean speaker / cohesion / transfer / <注視点> / <視座> / 日本人韓国語学習者 / 韓国人日本語学習者 / 日本語 / 韓国語 / 学習者
Research Abstract
In the field of second language acquisition, there has been a lot of pragmatic and grammatical research about Japanese speakers and how first languages affect the Japanese learners' inter-languages. Under the concept of interference, most research outlines two factors - the difference of grammatical and cultural value systems. This research, though, points to a third factor - perspective interference - which is how an individuals' way of perceiving situations and events in their L1 affects the utterances of their L2.