Language Policy in a Multilingual Society-inquiries on English use in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IINO Masakazu  Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Professor (50296399)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMalaysia / Language Policy / Language Planning / multilingual / multiethnic / Sociolinguistics / English / education / 多言語社会
Research Abstract
In 2003, English was introduced as the medium of instruction for Science and Mathematics at all levels in Malaysia. The research presented here investigated this recent change, and examined issues that teachers and students are currently facing due to this change. Former Prime Minister Mahathir announced a new language policy in 2002 calling for a switch to English in order to improve the nation's competitiveness in the globalized world. This sudden top-down decision triggered various arguments among language planners regarding the importance of education in native languages and the erosion of the status of Malay, as well as its potentially positive effect for the nation's unity and potential merits for social and economic advancement. The policy change reflected the complexity of Malaysia's multiethnic and multilingual society. Unlike old policies introduced among Asian nations upon their independence, selecting an official language(s) as a tool for nation building, the policy change in 2003 is strongly motivated by pragmatic needs as a result of globalization of the world economy over the past few decades and the rapid advancement of technology, such as information technology and advances in the biochemical industries. What is happening in Malaysia parallels what is happening in other neighboring countries in Asia, including Japan, China and Korea. Language policy today has become part of economic policy in this regard. In analyzing the data collected through this research, special attention was paid to the issues expressed in interviews with local teachers, administrators, and students. In addition, materials prepared by the Ministry of Education, including CD-ROMs for students and training materials for teachers, were examined to locate what skills are really required when teaching Science and Math in English.