| Project/Area Number |
16520356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
JIMBO Hisatake Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学学術院, 教授 (60063781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMURA Ken Den-en Chofu University, Junior College, Professor, 教授 (30300007)
SAKAI Shien Chiba University of Commerce, Department of Commerce and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
HIRONO Takeshi Bunkyo University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10218860)
YAMAZAKI Asako Musashi University of Technology, Department of Environment, Professor, 環境学部, 教授 (80298017)
ISHIDA Masachika Seisen University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70146942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Valued items in employing teachers / Competence for classroom teaching / Length of the teaching practicum / 教育実習受け入れ側の意識 / 教育実習の受け入れ側の意識 |
| Research Abstract |
The major surveys we conducted were a survey on qualities of pre-service English teachers suitable for employment and a survey on the practicum for pre-service English teacher training. The major findings were as follows : 1.Personality traits and aptitude for being a teacher are the top two categories weighed by the supervisors of the local boards of education. 2.As far as teachers of English are concerned, English language ability and competence for classroom teaching are the major qualities suitable for employment. 3.Among the items of English language ability, to teach English in English and to communicate in English with ALTs are considered as integral attributes of English teachers. 4.Competence for classroom teaching is correlated to knowledge of English teaching pedagogy. 5.The most important instruction at teacher-production institutes turned out to be classroom teaching confidence through simulated teaching. We have reached the following conclusions. 1.In training prospective English teachers, the focus should be on oral communication competence. 2.In teaching practice, competence for classroom teaching should be fostered through simulated teaching. 3.In order to improve the qualities of teachers, the length of the teaching practicum should be at least twice or three times as long as the present periods. 4.Assessment of student teacher performance should be adequate. 5.The curriculum of pre-service English teacher training should be professionally integrated and challenging.