Studies in the Phonological Acquisition Process of Second Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TODA Takako  Waseda University, Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Associate Professor, 大学院日本語教育研究科, 助教授 (30292486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Naoko  Meikai University, Integrated Education Center, Lecturer, 総合教育センター, 講師 (40364715)
SHEPPARD Chris  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (80407650)
シェパード クリス  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 専任講師 (60350386)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese Language Education / English Language Education / Second Language Acquisition / Phonological Acquisition / Learning Pronunciation / Critical Period Hypothesis / Shadowing / Strategies / 言語学
Research Abstract
Critical Period Hypothesis is widely known amongst researchers in Second Language Acquisition. The first aim of this study is to examine the Critical Period Hypothesis in phonological acquisition of a second language. The recording of pronunciation task (words, sentences, conversation) by Japanese (101) and English (99) learners was conducted in 2004. In 2005, a CD-ROM was created for evaluation of their pronunciation. The CD-ROM contains randomized sound files of native speakers and learners. 5 Japanese and 5 English native speakers spent 15 hours each for evaluation.
The results of this study show that, the age of onset affect the phonological acquisition. However, it was found that several learners achieved native-level acquisition despite the fact that they started studying after the critical period. For example, four learners were evaluated as native level for all words, sentences and conversations. Amongst four Japanese learners, two informants' age of onset was 18, and age of arrival was 22. The results obtained in this study show that, it is possible for an adult learner to acquire native level pronunciation even if he/she started learning the language after critical period, thus contradicts critical period hypothesis.
Secondly, interviews were conduced with learners who achieved native level pronunciation, and it was found that they share similarities, such as 1) Input flood at the early stage of acquisition, 2)phonologically focused learning experience, 3) use of rich resources, 4) use of unique strategies, such as shadowing, 5) utilizing both classroom and natural environments. It was suggested that these strategies may be applied in the classroom. We did not have time, however, for examining the effect of teaching pronunciation using these strategies.
The results of this study were presented at conferences in Japan and overseas. We are currently editing the report, and it will be printed and sent out by the end of June.