Project/Area Number |
16520359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ALINE David Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70289958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSODA Yuri Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70349124)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | English Activities classes / elementary school / conversation analysis / second language acquisition / classroom interaction / interactional competence / 公立小学校 / 観察研究 / 児童英語教育 / 国際理解教育 |
Research Abstract |
This observational study of English Activities (EA) classes in Japanese elementary schools looks at EA classes from an emic point of view by using conversation analysis (CA) to study the interaction which leads to learning as co-constructed social knowledge. Schools throughout Japan were randomly selected and classes observed to discover what is actually happening in EA classes. The observations consisted of data collection in 15 classes at 12 public elementary schools across the ten major geographic areas of Japan. The data is described in detail and shows how each school is coping with a unique situation and doing so in a way that includes teachers, administrators, and the community in the curriculum renewal process. The effects on findings of the technology employed are discussed. It was shown that teachers implicitly train learners to take turns in normal turn-taking timing, that they orient to turn-taking with precision timing. Observed evidence is provided that teachers in EA classes are fostering the students' interest as the students are participating, even on a voluntary basis, in the learning activities. Four types of homeroom teacher's participation patterns were observed. These roles had important implications for language learning. Finally, it was demonstrated that applause is a teacher-initiated action that functions as a positive assessment. In conclusion, CA is an essential tool for examining interaction in EA classes and classroom interaction in general. Future directions for EA classes are discussed.