A Practical Study of Team Teaching and Teaching Materials in Multi-lingual CALL Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ONO Takahiro  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90373084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNASUGI Shin-ichi  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40411003)
ISHIKAWA Yasushige  Kyoto Junior College of Foreign Languages, Department of English, Professor, 英語科, 教授 (90257775)
TATEIWA Reiko  Kyoto Junior College of Foreign Languages, Department of English, Associate Professor, 英語科, 助教授 (80321058)
HANEDA Chiko  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50411004)
KAJIKAWA Yuhji  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40281498)
村上 正行  京都外国語大学, マルチメディア教育研究センター, 講師 (30351258)
寺嶋 浩介  長崎大学, 教育学部附属教育実践総合センター, 講師 (30367932)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmulti-lingual CALL / bi-language simultaneous learning / e-Learning / ubiquitous access system / in-class CALL system / e-Learningソフト / ユビキタスなアクセス環境 / パラレルコーパス / 対照言語学的アプローチ / ティームティーチング / マルチリンガル / 同時学習 / CALL教材
Research Abstract
This research project is called "Bi-language Simultaneous Learning through Team Teaching (BSL)." Two teachers, one for English, which is referred to as the base language, and one for another foreign language, participate in one class in which students are able to learn English and the other language simultaneously, i.e., at the same time. The contrastive linguistic approach is used in the class: the same teaching materials are given in the two languages and are analyzed throughout the two teachers' interactive discussion. Pronunciations, vocabularies, morphological structures, expressions, grammars, meanings, discourse factors, idioms, and cultures of the two languages are comparatively and contrastively examined and practiced by the students through the CALL system, e-Learning, and the Internet. The project started in 2003 as its pilot study, which was called "CALL EF," the class for the English-and French-major students. The CALL materials bring the English materials to the students, and after that, they start to deal with the French materials. They are all contrastive materials, which make the students' ability of English and French more practical and substantive. The approach makes explicit to the students the similarities, shared properties, and differences. The students can obtain the clearer understanding of the two languages in the class than in the traditional stand-alone classes of English and French. The research project has revealed that the methodology of the new class is effective and practical, and that the CALL materials developed in the research term (from 2004 to 2006) make great contribution toward the students' comprehensive development of their language abilities in the two target languages. It also shows that different types of the BSL class are available, which has been partially indicated in BSL ES (English and Spanish). More extensive reaches will be desired for the more effective language learning.