The Bilingual International Exchange Program between Ritsumeikan University and Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Toshiko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Science, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90331115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNETANI Takako  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, School of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋メネジメント学部, 教授 (00259376)
HONDA Akiko  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Language Institute, Associate Professor, 言語インステゥテュート, 助教授 (80331130)
KATAYAMA Tomoko  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, School of Asia Pacific Management, Lecturer, アジア太平洋学部, 講師 (50331137)
YOSHIDA Shinsuke  Kansai University, Research Institute of Foreign Language Education, Professor, 外国語教育研究機構, 教授 (50230743)
和田 綾子  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 講師 (30331135)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRemote Exchange Program / Education of International Understanding / Cross-Cultural Understanding / Intercultural Communication / Bilingualism / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 異文化理解教育 / パートナーシップ / グローバリズム / 高度情報化 / 発信型コミュニケーション・コンピテンス
Research Abstract
This research delineates the practice of the remote exchange program between Ritsumeikan University and Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (APU) which started in 2003 continuing in 2005. It is a joint study program in both languages of Japanese and English between English classes from the College of Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University and Japanese classes from APU. The purpose of this program is to help students on both campuses develop language skills as well as intercultural communication skills in both Japanese and English and cultivate their cross-cultural understanding with each other through joint learning activities. The program is a combination of varieties of communication activities, such as e-mailing, exchange of video letters, the use of the Internet, teleconferencing, and face-to-face exchange meetings. The paper summarizes and discusses educational effects as well as problems of the program and examines some possibilities of a future development of a more advanced program of both English and Japanese language education and cultural understanding education, and intercultural communication education. The discussion in this paper is based on the information reported by the instructors as well as on the data and discussions presented in the joint research meetings between 2003 and 2005. It is also based on students' replies to the questionnaires given after each activity and at the end of each semester during the period.