Creating a Learning Corpus of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Kojiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40102462)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish / corpus / learning / concordancing / usage / data-driven learning / KWIC / データ駆動型学習 / 発見学習
Research Abstract
1 Designing and Creating a Learning Corpus
An innovative idea of a "learning corpus" has been defined and proposed. In addition to academic uses various attempts are being made to make concordancing a pedagogical tool for language learning. Most corpora, however, have been created for academic purposes and introducing them directly into classroom situation causes a number of problems. The concordance lines extracted from such corpora are hard to read because they are presented out of context. The lexical items in those lines contain a number of words that are out of the range of basic vocabulary.
In order to overcome these problems a new idea of a "learning corpus" was defined. The corpus will consist of texts that language learners often have chances to read. It does not represent the population of current English, yet it will reflect the kind of English language learners encounter in the process of their learning. For this purpose English texts used in high school level have been collected and classified according to difficulty.
2 Creating a Parallel Corpus
The collected texts were then translated into Japanese to create a parallel corpus. As a result the users can access the corpus both ways from English to Japanese and from Japanese to English. Even though the concordance lines generated from the new corpus are easy enough for high school students, the users will benefit greatly from the translations.