The Pragmatic Ability of Japanese Learners of English : Conversation Analysis of Roleplays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KITE Yuriko  Kansai University, Institute of Foreign Language Education and Research, Professor, 外国語教育研究機構, 教授 (00309204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROSS Stephen J.  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20278782)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSLA Method / conversation analysis / meta-pragmatics / roleplay / assessment / authenticity / 語用的能力 / 中間言語語用論 / 言語能力測定 / 言語コミュニケーション能力
Research Abstract
What is the ability of Japanese adult users/learners of English? This project attempts to investigate the communicative competence of Japanese adults, as he or she will engage in a ‘speaking test role play' with a native speaker of English. The focus is to investigate the Japanese users'/learners' pragmatic competence (ability to use a language as in how to communicate), and not their grammatical competence (ability of grammar, vocabulary and pronunciation).
The project has two objectives. One is to investigate the pragmatic ability of Japanese adults learners/users of English based on a conversational analysis framework. How they are able to carry on a roleplay task will be described. We found, for example, that lower level proficiency learners manage a task showing pragmatic ability, which was not reported before. Only a detailed transcription of a turn-to-turn analysis reveals this finding. The second focus is to explore roleplays as data collection procedure and measurement in interlanguage pragmatics. Roleplays are compared with other methods and its validity as an assessment in area of interlanguage pragmatics was examined.