Project/Area Number |
16520364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI O. Kansai University, Inst. of Foreign Language Ed. & Research, Professor, 外国語教育研究機構, 教授 (40206941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA T. Otani Women's University, Junior College, Full-time Lecturer, 海外コミュニケーション学科, 専任講師 (20352974)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Hand-held Electronic Dictionary / Learning Effects / Depth of Processing / Searching Behavior / Dictionary Using Strategy / Learning Strategy / Electronic Dictionary / English Language Education / 学習方略 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of introducing hand-held electronic dictionaries (henceforth EDs) into the EFL classes have been examined empirically in this research project. The major findings of the project are : 1)EDs significantly increase learners' word-search frequency while reading ; 2)EDs significantly reduce learners' word-search time ; and 3)EDs tend to induce learners' word-search behavior even for the known words in the reading materials ; but 4)EDs do not automatically improve learners' reading comprehension nor their word-retention. In addition, we found that 5)the ED search behavior of more advanced EFL learners was qualitatively different from that of false beginners of EFL. A theoretical explanation of these empirical findings, along with some practical implications for EFL reading instruction, was also provided in the articles and presentations supported by this research grant.