Qualitative and Quantitative Studies of Classroom Motivation in Foreign Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2006)
Kansai University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Katsuhisa (2006)  Osaka kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60362745)
望月 通子 (2004-2005)  関西大学, 外国語教育研究機構, 教授 (20219976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKYU Masahide  Osaka Shin-Ai College, Department of Human and Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間環境学科, 講師 (30390131)
本田 勝久  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 専任講師 (50362744)
船城 道雄  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00022210)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnglish Language Education / Japanese Language Teaching / Classroom Motivation / Qualitative Study and Quantitative Study / Empirical Research / Task Motivation / Self-Determination Theory / Demotivation / ディモティベーション / SDT(Self-Determination Theory) / WTC(Willingness to Conmunicate) / WTC (Willingness to Communicate) / 外国語教育 / SDT (Self-Determination Theory) / 学習者要因
Research Abstract
The was a resurgence of interest in issues concerning motivation in foreign language learners during 1990s, involving much discussion and debate about the nature of foreign language motivation. Several scholars advocated a shift to consider a variety of motivational constructs in addition to those already the focus of research attention (e.g., Gardner 1985). Learner motivation toward foreign language learning varies according to learning process, learning content, and the way of learning. It is said that in order to improve foreign language education, the research of ever-changing motivation in language learners should be sought (Dornyei 2001). It is mainly argued in the present research project to extend a lot of variables identified as potentially relevant to foreign language learning to the investigation of motivation for Japanese EFL Learners as well as the introduction of Deci and Ryan's (1985) self-determination theory and Vallerand's (1997) hierarchical model of intrinsic/ extri … More nsic motivation. A more complete discussion, with reference to how intrinsic motivation and extrinsic motivation are relevant to theorizing on the role of motivation in foreign language learners, was made through the investigations in this project. In an attempt to reveal characteristics of JSL learners with various backgrounds, moreover, the researchers investigated their proficiency, their learning strategies, and their motivation in order to clarify the relationships of their competence in grammatical discrimination.
Based on the results of qualitative and quantitative studies conducted in this project, the present research was devoted to measuring Japanese EFL Learners' ever-changing motivation (i.e., classroom motivation) toward foreign language learning. In this research project, it was also expected that low motivated learners are likely to be motivated toward their foreign language learning, while highly motivated learners are persistent in their motivation. In order to determine and address learners' motivation, more universally applicable way to motivate foreign language learners were developed in this project. Less