Toward Coherent English Schools Education in Japan : A Survey on English Language Acquisition and English Language Retention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Nobumi  Komazawa Women's Junior College, Preschool Education, Associate Professor, 保育科, 助教授 (40281555)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphonemic awareness / language retention and loss / English curriculum / English education in elementary schools in Japan / English education program / 英語プログラム
Research Abstract
Research on how to develop the ability of English acquisition and retention with the goal of English education to be included in the Japanese Elementary School Integrated Education Curriculum.
The objective of this research is to improve the heavily oral-orientated elementary English curriculum・currently being taught in Japan to a curriculum with more emphasis on reading skills. The hypothesis being that this would be more efficient in retaining English skills. To this end, I undertook research on documents, Japanese returnees and English education programs at home and abroad.
In 2004 and 2005, I,
1.gathered and analyzed data for language retention of Japanese returnees, and examined linguistic retention and loss in Japanese returnees,
2.surveyed the current status of English programs in Japan,
3.visited primary schools in the United States (California and New Mexico) and in England to observe classes and obtain curriculum references on English education and ESL curriculum,
4.conducted a documentary survey on linguistic retention and loss in and out of Japan, and studied the current status of Second Language Education.
Through the two - year survey results, I have learned,
(1)the need of staged instruction from the emphasis on listening and speaking to the introduction of reading skills,
(2)the importance of developing phonemic awareness as a key bridge to build improved English education in elementary schools and in junior high schools in Japan.