An Analysis of the Speech of an Auditory-Challenged Student and a study on ASL Learning, Assisted by the Somatic Vibration System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kaoru  Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences Junior College, Department of Language Communication, Associate Professor, 言語コミュニケーション学科, 助教授 (20221319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Masaki  Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50106019)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternational Exchange of Researchers / South Korea / Auditory Difficulties / English Teaching / Voice Analysis / Somatic Vibration System / ASL / School for the Deaf / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The surveys through class observations, interviews with teachers, in addition to questionnaires completed by students and their parents, were carried out in 6 schools for the deaf in Japan, as well as in 2 schools in South Korea. The tabulated results conclude that teachers, students and parents prioritize English over ASL. Moreover, they prioritize their own native language or sign language over English, or ASL.
Since the number of students with an implanted artificial inner ear is increasing, we feel that the demand for teaching English sounds within the auditory-challenged community will increase. The learning tools related to information technology are becoming powerful tools in the realm of English language teaching in the school for the deaf in South Korea, with listening and speaking practices becoming more emphasized.
The results of the experimental research indicated that the somatic vibrations are helpful, especially to the students whose hearing ability is not better than 95-100dB. However, the continuation of listening and speaking practices, accompanied by somatic vibrations made ten out of twelve students, including the students whose hearing ability is better than 95-100dB, perceive the nuclear stresses more precisely. There are high possibilities that the perception of English nuclear stresses is correlated to the level of English acquisition.
Sound waves also helped students to understand English rhythms. Using a personal computer in conjunction with the somatic vibration system will be an effective means for the auditory-challenged students to learn the sounds. Observing the changes in student's speech will be clarified to prove this hypothesis.