Project/Area Number |
16520371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nara Saho College |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE Masako Nara Saho College, Pre-education, Professor, 幼児教育科, 教授 (20259550)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Comparative Studies between Japan and Korea / Creativity / Teacher Training / 批判的思考 |
Research Abstract |
My first research by Scientific Research Grant-in-Aid mainly focused on the innovation of Korean English education at elementary school in 1997. This research from 2004 to 2006 relates to the following two themes : 1.How has Korean elementary English education been working and to what goal will it proceed? 2.Is it possible for English education to train and enhance students' creativity? How does Korean English education try to cultivate creativity through English education? As to the first theme, some important articles have been published these few years, and two articles pro and con have been mentioned in this report. Korea seems to be convinced of their success although they find several points to revise. The goal that 'communicative English should be taught has not changed but they think they should add writing for balancing four skills. The starting age should be lowered to the first graders or so some Korean researchers insist. As to 2, Korean government defines that 'Aperson of creativity is motivated to venture into the unknown, seek variety at the cost of stereotype and is open to change through contacts with other people and the outside world' To find out creative teaching, I collected the data from Korean and Japanese students asking to write English compositions freely and analyzed them. I found creative expressions like adjectives and communicative strategies, although I could not conclude how to cultivate creativity. The essay written about the analysis of elementary school English textbooks may show that it may be effective to analyze textbooks in order to pursue creativity because I found several creative teaching methods like role-plays in the textbooks. More research should be done using some theories like Task theory.