| Project/Area Number |
16520373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Miyagi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Kumiko Miyagi National College of Technology, Liberal Arts (Humanities), Professor (70290690)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Hideki Sasebo National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor (70270379)
千葉 元信 宮城工業高等専門学校, 総合科学系文科, 教授 (80259796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Teaching Material Development / English Teaching Material / College of Technology / 英語教材 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of our project is to research English teaching materials and develop more suitable ones for students of colleges of technology. We approached the aim by the following ways. 1. We surveyed some of the English teaching materials we had developed before, inspecting the procedure of our teaching material development. 2. We surveyed the English proficiency requirements which students of colleges of technology should complete. Our research showed that the students are required to improve their ability to collect information necessary for their work, and to express their concept clearly. The finding led us to provide them with occasions to improve their ability to give English presentations at our colleges : The students have been given a chance to choose articles from specified Internet sites, do some writing assignments including summaries and comments, collect supporting data, and give an English presentation. 3, We developed and. examined several English teaching materials based on our research : some of them are suitable for lower grade students of colleges of technology and high school students, aged 15-18, and others are for higher grade students of colleges of technology and lower grade students of universities. We pursued excellent teaching materials easy to use for students as well as teachers. We also considered English dictionaries as one of the important materials for learning English. Engineering ethics, which are essential knowledge for an engineer, are included in the theme of our English teaching materials.