Study of Map of a Comprehensive View of Imperial Territory and its contribution to the world.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shigeru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60145448)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMap of a Comprehensive View of Imperial Territory / the Yezo question / Hokkaido / Map of Qianlong Reign in Thirteenth Rows / Homann / D'Anville / Kirilov / La Perouse / 乾隆内府輿図 / 怡親王允祥 / ホマンの地図帳 / カムチャツカ=エゾ説 / エゾ / ヴラジスラヴィッチ / 中国誌 / ベーリング / カムチャツカ / 皇輿十排全図
Research Abstract
1. In conference in Beijing in 1727 Sava Vladislavich, the Russian delegate, offered Homann's atlas to the Qing delegates in order to begin the border negotiation between the Qing and Russia. That atlas had two maps of the Russian empire and Kamchatka Peninsula-Caspian Sea made in 1723, and they exerted strong influence on the following Qing official maps of the Eurasian Continent. For example in the Map of Qianlong Reign in Thirteenth Rows the part of China proper and neighboring countries was copied from Map of a Comprehensive View of Imperial Territory, but the part of Russia was from Homann's map of the Russian empire. The Map of Qianlong Reign in Thirteenth Rows had its origin in the Map of Yongzheng Reign in Ten Rows. Yunxiang, Prince of Yi, who had controlled the Qing delegates during the conference in Beijing regarded Homann's maps highly and accepted them.
2. I studied the controversy concerning the Yezo question (concerning the shape and location of Hokkaido). At the beginning of the eighteenth century Russians began to think that the Yezo was situated in the south part of the Kamchatka Peninsula. That opinion spread over West Europe, and had the authority in the 1720s. However because Du Halde published Chinese map, Map of a Comprehensive View of Imperial Territory, and Bering's map together in the Description geographique, historique, chronologique, et physique de l'empire de la Chine et de la Tartarie Chinoise in 1735 and settled the coastline of the Continent of Asia, the above-mentioned opinion disappeared. Since then a new opinion that Yezo was a large island between the mainland of Japan and an island in the mouth of Amour River (the northern part of Sakhalin) became predominant for fifty years. At the end of the eighteenth century two voyagers, La Perouse and Broughton, surveyed this area of sea individually and discovered Hokkaido (Yezo) and Sakhalin. Thus the controversy concerning the Yezo question ended.