Comparative study of Japan-Korea culture-National Treasurers'<Mananochoja Legend> of Usukisekibutsu and <Mataou Legend> of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
KIM Chan Hoe  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (00331124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazuaki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20105365)
MASHIMO Atsushi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50209425)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUsukisekibutsu / Mananochouja / Mataou / Muta / Seodong / sumiyakichouja / Mana / Dongsung / 蓮城寺 / 末多王 / 真名 / 武王 / 真名町長者伝説 / 末多王伝説 / 炭焼き / 鋳物師 / 鍛冶屋
Research Abstract
This study was made to compare the legends of both Japan and Korea's national treasurers', <Mananochouja legend> of Usuki sekibutsu> and < Mataou legend >of Korea, from historical perspectives. The results of the study are as follows ;
(1) Compared to Japan's <Mananochouja legend>, Korea's <Mataou legend> emphasizes on the mysterious birth of the King as its legend is more of a regality mythology-oriented whereas in Japan's legend, character called Miwamyoujin advents as Miwamyoujin who has a deep connection with the story roses as of great existence.
(2) There was a question of why the hero in the Korea's <Mataou Legend>, <Seodong>, was not a charcoal burner as in <Man anochouja Legend>. After the research. it was proved that in Oita Usa, Charcoal was called "Imoshi", and such words like "Imotzuuru" and "Kintzuuru" were secret languages used by miners and this fact proved that <Seodong> was not just a potato dig ger's child but also was a smith who also burned charcoal to produced iron.
… More (3) In the Nihon Shoki, it is recorded that King Mata crossed over from Tukushinokuni(Kyushu) to Joseon Peninsula and became king of Kudara. Thus King Mata is the King of Kudara, King Dongsung and he's other name is "Mata" which indicates some possibilities of him being member of Mu Family of Mimana genealogy. As Kyushu is a stronghold of the Ma family there still are many places in Kyusyu named "Muta." Mana is a real person and he is the <King Mana> who appears in the 武烈天皇五年条 of Nihon Shoki. King Mana was the son King Dongsung and when he fell from the political powers he had to move place to place in Oita and due to this reason it was made clear that the original form of the <Manaochouja Legend> was also conveyed to place to place.
Lastly, BungoOno city and Iksan city, Korea concluded a friendship interchange agreement on August, 2005 as of momentum of the study. Since, there have been many activities such as researchers from Korea, mutual visits to festivals, society for the research and developments of products that symbolize the legend and this certifies that the study above has played a significant role in the cultural exchange between Korea and Japan. Less