the Basic Research on Japanese Epigraphy and its History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hajime  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80125822)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese Epigraphy 日本金石学 / History of Japanese Epigraphy / KOMEYA Kinjyou 米谷金城 / BOHIKOU 墓碑考 / Base made in the Form of Tortoise 亀趺 / Epitaph 墓誌 / 金石学 / 墓誌 / 西田直養 / 御碑 / 大観聖作碑 / 亀趺碑 / 梵鐘 / 魯迅 / 亀井茲矩 / 石碑
Research Abstract
In this year, I tried to gather and decipher the record concerning with Japanese and Chinese epigrapy. The other side, I visited some libraries as Housa Bunnko 蓬左文庫 Jinnguu Bunnko 神宮文庫, Oosaka Tennmannguu 大阪 天満宮文, some temples as Rikujizouji 六地蔵寺 in Mito City 水戸市, Chouhouji 長保寺 in Wakayama prefecture 和歌封県, and some shrines as Nikkou Toushouguu 日光東照宮, Himekoso Jinnjya 比売許曽神社 in Oosaka City 大阪市 to study on Japanese epigraphy and its history.
I wrote some articles later listed. In the "BONSHO", I tried to investigate the Buddhist bells 梵鐘 in Gunnma prefecture 群馬県 which were compulsory delivery of metals to the government in 1940's and reported the documents concerning on the Buddhist bells which were existed at that period.
In the "ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FACULTY OB EDUCATION GUNMA UNIVERSITY', I tried to report and analyze KOMEYA Kinjyou 米谷金城 (1758 〜 1824) and his writing "BOHIKOU 墓碑考". KOMEYA and his works are not known until now. He was a merchant born in Hushimi 伏見 near Kyoto 京都 and a Confucian scholar studied under MINAGAWA Kienn 皆川漠園 (1734 〜 1807),his "BOHIKOU" is the first writing on the history of Chinese tombstone 墓碑 based on Chinese historical records, so this writing is important in the history of Japanese epigraphy.