Natural disaster and the local community in the middle and late term of the Edo era: The research which designates the flood control with the Kisogawa basin as the case.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masanori  Nagoya University, Library Studies, Associate Professor, 附属図書館研究開発室, 助教授 (40293691)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEarly Modern History of Japan / Natural Disaster / Disaster Culture / Local Community / Flood Control / 水害 / 災害情報 / 歴史意識
Research Abstract
In the Low-lying plain along Kisogawa basin, a large number of flood control works had been conducted during the Edo era. However there are few report to know about the relation with local community. In this paper, reporting about the flood control works of the areas along Kisogawa river in the middle term of the Edo era, I tried elucidation concerning the recognition of river environment and the working to prevent disasters by the local community.