The Idea of International Order and Japan between the Great Wars - focused on the discussions in the Institute of Pacific Relations -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUNOKAWA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (30294474)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPacific Conference / Kagawa, Toyohiko / Nitobe, Inazo / Institute of Pacific Relations / Between the Great Wars / International Order / Relation of Japan and China / Peace Movement / 日中間系 / 日本史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explain how the internationalists of Japan thought the international order between the great wars. The one of the representative of them was Inazo Nitobe. He thought the Pan Pacific League of Nations (PPLN) as the international order. He also thought that the mother of PPLN was the Pan Pacific Union (PPU), and the organization to play a part in smoothing relations between nations was the Institute of Pacific Relations (IPR) as a non government organization.
Nitobe and Toyohiko Kagawa thought that the Christian International should support spiritually IPR even if Nitobe didn't say so openly. The center of Christian International movement in Japan was the cooperation of Nitobe and Kagawa. This study could sketch the formation of the cooperation of Nitobe and Kagawa and their real movement focusing on Fellowship of Reconciliation (FOR).