Flora and fauna of forests and fields in the domain of Hiroshima-han in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (00127656)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFlora and Fauna in the Edo Period / Wild Boar / Population / Tatara Iron Manufacturing / Charcoal for Fuel / 江戸時代の植生 / 江戸時代の動物相 / 猪 / 中国山地のたたら / 広島藩
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to understand how the way of living in the region appears to the forests and fields use, moreover the flora and fauna, in the domain of Hiroshima-han. In this research, I deciphered documents of forestry (Otateyama Otomeyama Noyama Koshibayashi cho 1725) and animals (Kokugunshi Kakidashicho 1814), and tried to restore old flora and fauna.
(1)The geographical distribution of wild animals
In the inland region of heavy snows, the bear is living, and wolves are more than wild boars.
In the middle region, there are wild boars more than wolves.
In the coast region, wild boars are also decreasing, and nearly exterminated in islands area.
Animal's kind has decreased by a population increase in the coast region and the development of various industries, because animals in the wild are driven away, and the life environment deteriorated.
(2)The geographical distribution of plants
In the coast region, forest harvesting has proceeded remarkably in order to supply the demand for fuel, fertilizer, and fodder. Then its vegetation becomes poor, bamboo and other grasses, brush, and small pine.
In the inland region, a large amount of charcoal is consumed by Tatara iron manufacturing. The charcoal produced in the beech forest of the domain of Hiroshima-han is carried into the domain of Matsue-han and Tottori-han. In the domain of Hiroshima-han is not so much need for fuel because of iron manufacturing stagnation. So forest resources are still left wealthily more than in the domain of Matsue-han and Tottori-han.