Ryuzoji-shi's territorial management and in Sengoku Period distribution network in the age of Sengoku
Project/Area Number |
16520389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Atsuko Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, Ph.D., 文化教育学部, 教授 (80146109)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Ryuzoji-shi / Chikushi-shi / Shoni-shi / Teppo / Ryuzoji Naganobu / Hirayoshi-shi / Namban Trade / 鉄炮 / 龍浩寺氏 / 波多氏 / 松浦地域 |
Research Abstract |
The main objective of this research is to elucidate the reality of Ryuzoji-shi's territory management and its role for the distribution network formation in the territory. Focusing on Ryuzoji-shi, detailed collation of the documents namely like the 30 volumes of the Collected documents on the history of Saga prefecture [Saga-ken Shiryo Shusei], with various original materials had been done. Through a close inspection and collation of enormous materials pertaining to Ryuzoji-shi from the chronological viewpoint, the researcher succeeded to establish an exhaustive and authentic collection of Ryuzoji-related documents. The intensive investigation and detailed analysis of this authentic collection had lead to the following achievements: 1) The researcher succeeded to elucidate actual condition of the systematic procurement of resources in the 16th century Ryuzoji-territory, controlled by Ryuzoji Naganobu. Under the guidance of Naganobu, Ryuzoji-shi's resources procurement was operated by Hi
… More
rayoshi-shi, a prominent purveyor to Ryuzoji household. (cf. Report) 2) Through the advanced and comparative analysis of the Chikushi-shi documents from a mass of Historical material on Dazaifu and Dazaifu-Tenmangu (17 vols.), the researcher illustrated the dynamic rivalry of Ryuzoji-shi against Chikushi-shi of the eastern part of Hizen-no-kuni. Chikushi-shi had build up a closer connection with Shoni-shi, descendant of the governor of Dazaifu, and Ohtomo-shi of Bungo, to contest against Ryuzoji-shi. This achievement will be published as the History of Tosu-city, Middle age, forthcoming in 2007) 3) Furthermore, advanced research is now in progress trying shed light on the important role of Ise-shinko (the faith of Ise-shrine) to clarify the process of distribution network formation in the 16th century Ryuzoji-territory. The Hashimura-ke Document of Tenri University library gave ample information about the vital role of Oshi (an missionary) for the propagation of Ise-faith over "Machi" (town) and "Mura" (village), formed along "the Kaido" (Highway) during the 16th century. (296 words) Less