| Project/Area Number |
16520390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TORAO Tatsuya KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, ECONOMY AND HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (30164065)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | SATOW / ASTON / CHAMBERLAIN / DICKINS / JAPANOLOGY / JAPAN ASIATIC SOCIETY / ROYALASIATIC SOCIETY / ディッキンズ / デイッキンズ |
| Research Abstract |
Researching Satow Papers in National Archives in the United Kingdom, I analyzed Satow's Diary and his letters to Aston and ones between the Dickins and Satow to find out the relationship among Satow, Aston, Chamberlain and Dickins. Satow was the pillar of them. He did not lose his interest in things Japanese even after leaving Japan and kept helping them study Japanology in several ways. Also I found out the fact that most part of Aston's collection of Japanese books now owned by Cambridge University Library were actually the ones borrowed from Satow. Aston's most famous three books-"SHINTO", "NIHONGT and "JAPANESE HISTORY OF LITERATURE"-" could not have been written if it had not been for the existence of Satow. I started translating The Catalogue Of Aston's Collection of Japanese Books into Japanese by the permission of Cambridge University Library. The quantity and the quality of Aston's collection and Satow's are concretely emerging Also through the catalogue, we can see the intezchanges among Aston, Satow and W Anderson who is famous for his collecting Japanese arts. Meanwhile I tried to translate the footnotes of Aston's "NIHONGI", which revealed that Aston referred to the works of Hirata Atsutane, Motoori Norinaga and so on with much respect but calmly and objectively.