Project/Area Number |
16520391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ONOZAWA Akane University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (00276700)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | licensed houses / sexual purity / mobilization / population policy / Okinawa / U. S. forces / prostitution / A sign bar / 戦時社会 / 純潔運動 / 米軍統治 |
Research Abstract |
1 Research on Sexual purity campaign throughout the wartime period in Japan Throughout the wartime period, Japan's Campaign to Promote Sexual Purity preached the necessity of respect for individual character (male and female) and continued to advocate the abolition of licensed prostitution. Thus, while agreeing with the total war ideology of the need to suppress desires to keep health, the campaign criticized a wartime society in which military operations factories were far removed from the wholesomeness preached by ideology and indeed were the sites of much of the worst of society's moral degradation. The campaign also criticized the societal excesses associated with drinking and prostitution, reserving particular censure for the continued licensed prostitution and the skin trade in a wartime economy in which all non-essential industry was supposed to be geared toward the war effort. These criticisms all issued from a viewpoint that preached chastity for both men and women and gender equality. 2 Research on life history of an A sign bar hostess after World War II in Okinawa. After the Second World War, under the rule of U.S. forces, many brothels and bars were constructed for the U.S. bases in Okinawa. I researched the works, wages, debt, and life history of a former bar-hostess who worked in A sign bar around the Kadena airbase located at the midland of Okinawa island.