The Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Historical Materials about Household affairs in Samurai Family Society in the Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Chizuru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Social and Humanities, Associate Professor (10260001)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese History / Woman's Study / Archival Science / 史科学 / 日本近世史 / 武家社会 / 奥向 / 女性 / 大名家
Research Abstract
This Study was aimed at grasping historical materials about household affairs in samurai family society during the early modem times. I report three important points as follows ;
1. I identified the existence of the historical materials and was able to make a database for household affairs with a success beyond my expectations that I planned for the result. When I survey a plan to push forward future household affairs study in earnest as for this, it may be said that it was an important result.
2. I did not have confirmation of records about the first half year in the early modern times, but was able to confirm that high quality historical materials were descended from some Daimyo (大名) families during the later period of the early modern times and perform it, and it is necessary to fix the study environment that can think about a formation of household affairs process in the samurai family society concretely.
3. The house of vassals concerned with the post of household affairs was able to confirm that historical materials related to household affairs were descended in a process of this investigation. This study was expected to make a research about Daimyo family materials, so I could not investigate Vassal family materials regardless of such Vassal families.
In the above-mentioned study, I presented two Articles, four times of research presentation and Two books. I want to try for publication of the results sequentially in the future.